Alumni Announcements

Teacher Alumni Award Winners
  1. Ms. Subha Chandrasekhar (2019 Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Program)
    HOD, Dept. of Mental Health
    Delhi Public School, Rohini, New Delhi

    Project Collaborator:
    Ms. Rochana Ghosh (2015 Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Program)
    Special Educator Vasant Valley School, New Delhi.

    Project: Inclusion - The Way Forward
    Area of Implementation: Delhi and NCR
     
  2.  Mr. Karma Tashi Shenga (2015 International Leaders in Education Program)
    Headmaster
    Nampong Govt. Junior High School
    Sikkim

    Project Collaborator:
    Ms. Rupa Basu (2016 International Leaders in Education Program)
    Assistant Teacher
    A.K. Ghosh Memorial School, Kolkata

    Project: Importance of Rubrics in Instruction and Assessment
    Area of Implementation: East Sikkim

  3. Ms. Urmimala Das (2018 Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Program for International Teachers)
    Headmistress
    Balmandir Public School
    Goalpara, Assam

    Project Collaborator:
    Ms. Remya Parameswar Iyar (2014-2015 Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Program)
    PGT Teacher
    Kendriya Vidyalaya Khanapara
    Guwahati, Assam

    Project: Bullying at School
    Area of Implementation: Goalpara and Guwahati

     
  4. Ms. Sunita Biswas (2008 Teaching Excellence and Achievement Program)
    Assistant Teacher
    Modern High School for Girls
    Kolkata, West Bengal

    Project Collaborator:
    Mr. Adrian Lamonte Pariat (2008 International Leaders in Education Program)
    Principal
    Hillcrest Higher Secondary School, Shillong

    Project: The same difference – “Exploring Othering and Alienation”
    Area of Implementation: Kolkata and Shillong

     
  5. Mr. Murari Jha (2018 Teacher Excellence and Achievement Program)
    Mentor Teacher
    Sarvodaya Vidyalaya
    New Delhi

    Project Collaborators:
    Ms. Manu Gulati (2017 Teaching Excellence and Achievement Program)
    Mentor Teacher in Delhi Government schools

    Ms. Niharika Thoutam (2018 International Leaders in Education Program)
    Math Teacher
    Zilla Parishad High School, Gorrekunta, Telengana

    Project: Decoding Social Media for Sharing and Engaging with Academic and Pedagogic Content
    Area of Implementation: Delhi and Telangana

 

Alumni Award Winners
Nalini Bikkina
2017-2018 Fulbright-Nehru Academic and Professional Excellence Fellow
Proposal: Climate Change Adaptation: Traditional Wisdom and Cross-Scale Understanding
Project implementation site: Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

Keshava Hegde
2012-2013 Fulbright-Nehru Environmental Leadership Program Fellow
Proposal: Natural resources management based sustainable development practices and climate change mitigation strategies
Project implementation site: Sirsi, Karnataka

Tanuja Dasharath Haunsbhavi
2011-2012 Fulbright-Nehru Environmental Leadership Program Fellow
Proposal: Love thy neighbours
Project implementation site: Chamarajanagara and Mysuru, Karnataka

Subhra Chattopadhyay
2018-2019 Fulbright-Nehru Academic and Professional Excellence Fellow
Proposal: Earth Based Microgravity Research in Space Biology
Project implementation site: Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Rangoli Goyal and Georgitta Joseph Valiyamattam
2016-2017 Fulbright-Nehru Doctoral Research Fellows
Proposal: Implementation of Fruit Peel Cleaner in Delhi NCR and Visakhapatnam
Project implementation site: NCR Region and Visakhapatnam

Salma Farooqui
2013-2014 Fulbright-Nehru International Education Administrators Seminar Fellow
Proposal: Socio-Cultural Assimilation and Creation of Native Identity through Food Practises
Project implementation site: Hyderabad, Telengana